Crab Infotech(Web Hosting, Domain Registration,EMail Hosting and Web Development by Crab Infotech)

What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It?

Please direct any questions or comments you may have regarding our privacy statement to support@crabinfotech.com

IP address: When you visit our Web site, our server logs your Internet Protocol address (IP address). In order to enhance our Web site, we may track the way visitors are using the site. Personal information, such as your name and e-mail address, is not included in this analysis. Unless you provide it, we do not collect or know your name or e-mail address. We also log the domain name and web page that Visitors leave when entering the Vision Internet Limited site.

Cookies: Like most commercial Web sites, our site may use "cookies" which are small files placed temporarily in your Internet browser. A cookie generated by our site contains no information about you and does not gather information from your computer about you. It contains only an alphanumeric ID that, for example, allows us to recognize your return to our site after being referred to us by one of our affiliates. This method allows our affiliates to earn commission for new clients that are referred to us.

Personal Information: When you place an order or request information, we may ask you to provide (and we will collect from you) information such as your name, postal address and e-mail address. When placing an order, credit card numbers are handled by Wordplay on our behalf. We provide your personal information to Wordplay when you place an order so that you do not need to repeat entering it again. All information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you provide us with your postal address, e-mail address or telephone number, you may receive promotional mailings, e-mails or telephone calls. If you receive e-mail from us that you would rather not receive, simply send us an e-mail to support@crabinfotech.com informing us. If you do not wish to receive any other promotional mailings or telephone calls, please write to us at the address on our contact page and we'll be happy to respect your request.

We do not share e-mail names collected on our site for purposes of permitting other companies to market to you through e-mail.

As with all companies selling domain names, we reserve the right to use your personal information when purchasing domain names on your behalf. This information is made available to the public. If you do not wish your personal information to be used in this way, then unfortunately you cannot buy a domain name as this is a pre-requisite of all domain name registries. We reserve the right to publicize any domain name you buy via our services.

The personally identifying information you provide us may be disclosed to certain third parties that assist us in the ordinary course of business. These vendors may include (but are not limited to) domain registrars, carriers (post office) and credit card companies. Please contact us if you have further questions regarding this. We also use the information you supply us for invoicing purposes, to contact you in the event of problems and to inform you of any promotional offers.

Visitors from our Affiliates: When you enter our Web site via a link from another web site, it is possible that the other web site is an affiliate participating in our Affiliate Program. Under this program, we are required to disclose information regarding the purchases you complete on our Web site to our Affiliates. We only release financial information to the affiliate and not personal details.

Information From Children: Individuals under eighteen (18) year old should consult with their parent or guardian about the use of this site for their benefit.

Aggregate Information: We reserve the right to disclose to third parties aggregate, non-personal information about our users and their usage of this Web site and any related service. Any information disclosed will be in the form of aggregate data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user.

Transmission Errors or Unauthorized Acts: Although we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. We will not be liable for disclosures of your personal information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Required by Law: In extreme cases, where required by law, we may be forced to release information regarding our customers to permit the investigation of credit card fraud, illegal use of the Internet, or cases of misconduct on our Web site.

Other Web Sites: This Privacy Policy only addresses Vision Internet Limited. We encourage you to review a third party Web sites’ privacy policies before you disclose any personal information which may be collected by a third party.

Change of Ownership: In the event that either of our Web sites become owned or controlled by other individuals or entities, the information we have collected may be transferred to such party or parties. In this case, such individuals or entities will follow this Privacy Policy in the place of our Web sites’ current owners.

 
HomeCompanyHostingDomainsContactsLinks    Crab InfoTech 2006.Privacy Policy